Sam Bahadur Earnings Total _ Biopic Triumphs Beyond Box Office Numbers

Sam Bahadur Earnings Total

Vicky Kaushal has donned the moustache and military fatigues of India’s first Field Marshal, Sam Manekshaw, in the biopic “Sam Bahadur.” The film, directed by Meghna Gulzar, has not only brought the legendary war hero’s life to the silver screen but also ignited a box office storm. Let’s delve into the details of “Sam Bahadur’s” earnings total, understanding its journey from screen to box office dominance.

Conquering the Domestic Battlefield:

The film’s domestic box office performance has been a steady climb, defying initial predictions. It opened to a decent Rs. 14.84 crore on December 1, 2023, facing stiff competition from Ranbir Kapoor’s “Animal.” However, positive word-of-mouth and Kaushal‘s portrayal of Manekshaw resonated with audiences, leading to a gradual rise in collections. Over its opening weekend, the film raked in Rs. 38.8 crore, showcasing its potential.

Sam Bahadur A Film that Resonates with National Sentiments

The first week saw consistent growth, with collections exceeding Rs. 50 crore. The holiday season proved particularly rewarding, with the film reaching the Rs. 60 crore mark by December 10th. Positive reviews praising the nuanced portrayal of Manekshaw and the film’s technical brilliance further fueled the momentum.

Despite facing competition from subsequent releases like Shah Rukh Khan’s “Dunki” and Prabhas’ “Salaar,” “Sam Bahadur” remained resilient. The film crossed the Rs. 70 crore mark by its second weekend and continued to gain ground with steady daily collections. By its third week, it had surpassed Rs. 80 crore, surpassing expectations and demonstrating a remarkable hold over the audience.

'Dunki' vs 'Salaar' vs 'Animal'

As of today, January 20, 2024, “Sam Bahadur” has amassed a domestic box office total of over Rs. 85 crore. While it may not reach the stratospheric heights of “Animal,” it has emerged as a commercially successful venture, exceeding its reported budget of Rs. 55 crore. The film’s sustained performance is a testament to its strong content, Kaushal’s powerful performance, and its emotional connection with the Indian audience.

Global Triumph Beyond Boundaries:

“Sam Bahadur” has not confined its victory to the domestic borders. The film has resonated with the Indian diaspora across the globe, finding success in international markets. In the United States, it opened to strong numbers, becoming the second-highest grossing Hindi film of the year (as of December 31, 2023) after “Animal.”

Vicky Kaushal's Sam Bahadur Avatar

Other significant territories like the United Kingdom, Australia, and Canada have contributed to the film’s impressive global haul. Early estimates suggest the film has earned over Rs. 20 crore internationally, bringing its total earnings close to Rs. 105 crore worldwide. This is a commendable achievement for a biopic, particularly in the current competitive landscape of global cinema.

Sam Bahadur Earnings Total : DAY BY DAY

Vicky Kaushal as Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw

  • Strong opening weekend: The film grossed ₹25.55 Cr in its first three days, with the highest collection on Day 3 (₹10.3 Cr).

  • Weekday dips: Collections dropped on weekdays, as expected, but generally held above ₹1 Cr until the third week.

  • Resurgence in second weekend: Collections saw a significant increase in the second weekend, reaching ₹7.5 Cr on Day 10.

  • Steady decline from week 3: Collections gradually declined from the third week onwards, with drops becoming more pronounced.

  • Total collection: The film has collected a total of ₹93.7 Cr in 42 days.
DayIndia Net CollectionChange(+/-)
Day 1 [1st Friday]₹ 6.25 Cr
Day 2 [1st Saturday]₹ 9 Cr44.00%
Day 3 [1st Sunday]₹ 10.3 Cr14.44%
Day 4 [1st Monday]₹ 3.5 Cr-66.02%
Day 5 [1st Tuesday]₹ 3.5 Cr0.00%
Day 6 [1st Wednesday]₹ 3.25 Cr-7.14%
Day 7 [1st Thursday]₹ 3 Cr-7.69%
Day 8 [2nd Friday]₹ 3.5 Cr16.67%
Day 9 [2nd Saturday]₹ 6.75 Cr92.86%
Day 10 [2nd Sunday]₹ 7.5 Cr11.11%
Day 11 [2nd Monday]₹ 2.15 Cr-71.33%
Day 12 [2nd Tuesday]₹ 2.25 Cr4.65%
Day 13 [2nd Wednesday]₹ 2 Cr-11.11%
Day 14 [2nd Thursday]₹ 1.65 Cr-17.50%
Day 15 [3rd Friday]₹ 2.25 Cr36.36%
Day 16 [3rd Saturday]₹ 4.5 Cr100.00%
Day 17 [3rd Sunday]₹ 5.25 Cr16.67%
Day 18 [3rd Monday]₹ 1.6 Cr-69.52%
Day 19 [3rd Tuesday]₹ 1.5 Cr-6.25%
Day 20 [3rd Wednesday]₹ 1.5 Cr0.00%
Day 21 [3rd Thursday]₹ 0.75 Cr-50.00%
Day 22 [4th Friday]₹ 0.35 Cr-53.33%
Day 23 [4th Saturday]₹ 0.7 Cr100.00%
Day 24 [4th Sunday]₹ 1 Cr42.86%
Day 25 [4th Monday]₹ 1.05 Cr5.00%
Day 26 [4th Tuesday]₹ 0.5 Cr-52.38%
Day 27 [4th Wednesday]₹ 0.5 Cr0.00%
Day 28 [4th Thursday]₹ 0.45 Cr-10.00%
Day 29 [5th Friday]₹ 0.6 Cr33.33%
Day 30 [5th Saturday]₹ 0.9 Cr50.00%
Day 31 [5th Sunday]₹ 1.25 Cr38.89%
Day 32 [5th Monday]₹ 0.9 Cr-28.00%
Day 33 [5th Tuesday]₹ 0.3 Cr-66.67%
Day 34 [5th Wednesday]₹ 0.25 Cr-16.67%
Day 35 [5th Thursday]₹ 0.25 Cr0.00%
Day 36 [6th Friday]₹ 0.25 Cr0.00%
Day 37 [6th Saturday]₹ 0.55 Cr120.00%
Day 38 [6th Sunday]₹ 0.7 Cr27.27%
Day 39 [6th Monday]₹ 0.15 Cr-78.57%
Day 40 [6th Tuesday]₹ 0.2 Cr33.33%
Day 41 [6th Wednesday]₹ 0.18 Cr-10.00%
Day 42 [6th Thursday]₹ 0.17 Cr-5.56%
Total₹ 93.7 Cr
Sam Bahadur Earnings Total : DAY BY DAY

Sam Bahadur Earnings Total : WEEK BY WEEK

  • Strong opening week: The film collected ₹38.8 Cr in its first week, indicating a successful launch.

  • Steady decline from week 2: Collections began to decline from week 2 onwards, with each subsequent week showing a significant drop.

  • Sharpest decline in week 4: The decline was most pronounced in week 4, with collections dropping by 73.78%.

  • Modest collections in weeks 5 and 6: Collections remained relatively low in weeks 5 and 6, but still contributed to the overall total

  • Minimal collection in week 7: The final week saw a collection of just ₹0.55 Cr, suggesting a near end to the film’s theatrical run.

  • Total collection: The film has collected a total of ₹93.7 Cr in 7 weeks.
WeekIndia Net Collection (₹ Cr)Change(+/-)
Week 138.8
Week 225.8-33.51%
Week 317.35-32.75%
Week 44.55-73.78%
Week 54.45-2.20%
Week 62.2-50.56%
Week 70.55-75.00%
Total93.7
Sam Bahadur Earnings Total : WEEK BY WEEK

Sam Bahadur Earnings Total

Vicky Kaushal's Sam Bahadur Promotions

Overall:

  • The film has earned a total of ₹93.7 Cr in India Net Collection, ₹111.5 Cr in India Gross Collection, and ₹130 Cr Worldwide.

  • The overseas collection contributed ₹18.5 Cr to the total.

Performance Breakdown:

  • Strong domestic performance: Despite weekday dips and a steady decline after the third week, the film managed a respectable India Net Collection.

  • Overseas contribution: While significant, the overseas collection is relatively smaller compared to domestic earnings.

  • Gross vs Net: The difference between India Gross and India Net collection suggests moderate distribution costs and taxes.
CategoryCollection (₹ Cr)
India Net Collection93.7
India Gross Collection111.5
Overseas Collection18.5
Worldwide Collection130
Sam Bahadur Earnings Total

More Than Just Numbers: Legacy and Impact:

The success of “Sam Bahadur” transcends mere box office figures. The film has received critical acclaim for its sensitive portrayal of Sam Manekshaw’s life and achievements. Kaushal’s transformative performance and Gulzar’s meticulous direction have garnered appreciation from critics and audiences alike.

sam manekshaw-3

Beyond the accolades, “Sam Bahadur” has rekindled public interest in Sam Manekshaw’s extraordinary life and contributions to India’s military history. The film has sparked conversations about patriotism, leadership, and the sacrifices made by soldiers in service of the nation.

Furthermore, the film’s success bodes well for the burgeoning biopic genre in India. It demonstrates that audiences are receptive to well-crafted stories based on the lives of iconic figures, encouraging further exploration of this genre. For Vicky Kaushal, “Sam Bahadur” marks a significant career milestone, solidifying his position as a versatile and critically acclaimed actor.

Concluding : A Battle Won, A Legacy Forged

The film Sam Bahadur, which also starred Sanya Malhotra and Fatima Sana Shaikh in the lead roles, is based on the life of India’s first Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw. Actor Vicky Kaushal’s biopic drama film ‘Sam Bahadur’ has minted more than ₹100 crore worldwide.

“Sam Bahadur” has emerged as a box office victor, captivating audiences with its historical narrative and nuanced performances. But its impact extends far beyond financial success. The film has reignited public interest in Sam Manekshaw’s legacy, sparked important conversations, and paved the way for further growth of the biopic genre in India.

As the film continues its course, one thing is certain: “Sam Bahadur” is not just a cinematic tribute to a war hero; it is a resounding triumph for Indian cinema and a testament to the enduring power of storytelling.

sam bahadur trailer

READ THIS ALSO :-